OT Junkers Ju-352 Herkules ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic j352 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-352 Herkules
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 100007
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:OT
Location:Fritzlar airfield, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair on the ground by USAAF VIII Fighter Command Republic P-47 Thunderbolts that were carrying out a strafing sweep operation.

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss