UI Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4064,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L4064
MSN: 18410901
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Novoyuryevka, Nikolayev Region -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was paradropping supplies for the advancing units of the 3rd Ukrainian Front when it was attacked by 4 Bf 109s of the Luftwaffe north-west of Novoyuryevka. A fire broke out and the aircraft crashed on the outskirts of Novoyuryevka.

Sources:

Soviet Transports