Loss of control Accident Douglas C-53D Skytrooper (DC-3) 42-68800,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 February 1944
Time:21:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53D Skytrooper (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-68800
MSN: 11727
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC (MXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC (MXE/KMEB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-53D had departed Maxton AAB on a double glider night towing mission.
Shortly after takeoff from runway 05 the right hand engine failed. The gliders were released and the crew used single engine performance to return to Maxton. Immediately afterward the aircraft crashed into a wooded area.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Location