Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Berchem -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ju-52 transport plane crashed in the Passendalestraat in Berchem, after colliding with the Heilig Sacrament church.
All three crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Location