Accident Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3) 42-92038,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92038
MSN: 11794
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:over Mambare Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Douglas C-47A transport planes operated by the USAAF collided in mid air. One of the aircraft, 42-92051 (c/n 11809) sustained severe damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder and elevator. This aircraft was ditched 160 km SE off Lae, Papua New Guinea, killing one of the occupants. The other aircraft, 42-92038 (c/n 11794), landed safely.

Sources:

PacificWrecks.com