Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m L5+GH,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: L5+GH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Trinksteinsattel -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vicenza Airport (VIC/LIPT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. All five crew members were rescued on 28 January 1944. The pilot made an emergency landing in the mountains in the snow.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=48742