Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) CCCP-L837,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L837
MSN: 9615
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Svoryn -   Belarus
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 operated on a supply flight for the Sikorski partisan unit in the area of Svoryn, Brest Region of Belarus. The airstrip was short and soaked. Attempting to take off the pilot tried to lift off at low speed. The left wing hit the ground and the crashed. As the accident happened behind the German lines the damaged aircraft had to be abandoned.

Sources:

Soviet Transports