Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4032,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L4032
MSN: 1846305
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:132 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Narrative:
While on a training flight from Moscow-Vnukovo the engines flamed out on final approach due to a manufacturing defect of the
left rear fuel tank. The aircraft subsequently lost height and speed. The trainee at the controls pulled the controls back, causing the
aircraft to stall. The aircraft crashed in a forest 800 metres from the perimeter of the airport.

Sources:

Soviet Transports