Accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) 83,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 83
MSN: 10159
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Suifu -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport
Destination airport:Suifu
Narrative:
The approach into Suifu below minimums was aborted. While going around, the plane few into a cliff, 150 feet from the top. The aircraft carried a cargo of 100-octane gas, exploded and burned.

Sources:

CNAC.org
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge