Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 42-23659,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23659
MSN: 9521
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Destination airport:Port Moresby (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Both engines of the C-47A transport plane failed at 4,000 feet and the aircraft force landed in a swamp near Galley Reach and the Vanapa River.

Sources:

PacificWrecks
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge