Accident Douglas DC-3-201E NC19968,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 November 1943
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-201E
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: NC19968
MSN: 3252
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:11833 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-G202A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans Municipal Airport, LA (NEW) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston (unknown airport), TX
Destination airport:New Orleans Municipal Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Visibility was poor as Trip 12 arrived near New Orleans. The captain was making a second attempt to land when he allowed the plane to descend dangerously low. The no. 1 propeller contacted the water causing the propeller and parts of the engine, including the cowling, to be torn off. A safe emergency landing was carried out.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Misjudgment of altitude over the water while making a night landing approach in local instrument weather. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: 1. Inattention of the operating crew to instruments, especially the sensitive altimeter, during a night approach in low visibility.; 2. Failure of the carrier to prepare and enforce compliance with an adequate manual of operations stipulating procedures to promote safe operation."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 4815-43