Accident Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3) 42-6471,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-6471
MSN: 4923
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,2 km N of Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff and burned. One occupant survived the accident but died of his injuries two days later.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
El Litoral 29 Sep 1943