Accident Lisunov Li-2 ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 1849207
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:55 km E of Sasovo -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After completing a combat mission the navigator lost his bearings. After running out of fuel, the crew made an emergency landing in a field 55 km east of Sasovo.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
war.airdisaster.ru