Date: | Tuesday 7 September 1943 |
Time: | 03:45 |
Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | 1844507 |
Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | UI |
Location: | 22 km NE of Zenkov -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While flying to the target in the Chupakhovka area, the plane of the 3rd long-range air regiment was shot down by an enemy fighter and burned down. The commander, navigator and flight mechanic were killed.
Sources:
Soviet Transports war.airdisaster.ru 