Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3959,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3959
MSN: 1841801
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:1682 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Khvoinaya Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Khvoinaya Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft returned to Khvoinaya because weather at the destination was below minima. However weather at Khvoinaya had worsened. A thunderstorm was in the area of the airport with heavy rain and strong cross winds. The flight crew executed a go
around during the first attempt to land. Then the crew was blinded by lightning and lost spatial orientation. The aircraft so banked to the left and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports