Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 6232
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km from Egvekinot -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the northern side of a mountain in the Zolotoi Khrebet mountain range. The airplane was descending through clouds at dusk.

Sources:

Scramble 362