Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 42-23698,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 1943
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23698
MSN: 9560
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Winima -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wau Airport (WUG/AYWU)
Narrative:
Loaded with a cargo of bombs and ammunition, the plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The entire crew of four and three passengers perished in the crash.

Sources:

pacificwrecks.com