Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg3e PP-SPD,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 1943
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mg3e
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SPD
MSN: 5459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 km N of Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Narrative:
The Ju-52 struck a Naval Academy building shortly after takeoff from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU). The airplane broke in two and one part fell into the waters of Guanabara Bay.
There was fog in the area at the time of the accident.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã, 28 Aug 1943

Location