Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3956,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3956
MSN: 1841706
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Rechitsa, Gomel region -   Belarus
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was on the return leg of a flight to target No. 17 of the Belarus partisan HQ near Rechitsa in the Gomel Region of Belarus when one engine failed some 30 minutes after take-off. The aircraft was flying at a height of some 200-300 metres at the time. The pilot decided to return to the airstrip of target No. 17, but the aircraft did not make it and crashed in a forest.

Sources:

Soviet Transports