UI Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18668,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18668
MSN: 6029
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:UI
Location:SW of Tsili Tsili -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Moresby (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Tsili Tsili Airfield
Narrative:
Missing between Port Moresby and Tsili Tsili.
The Douglas C-47 took off from an airfield in the Port Moresby area. It operated on a supply drop mission. While in the traffic pattern for Tsili Tsili Airfield, it was intercepted by Nakajima Ki-43 Oscars. The C-47 was shot down south-west of Tsili Tsili with the loss of all aboard. It was never found in searches following its disappearance.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge