Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-38656,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-38656
MSN: 6039
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Yunnanyi -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:Mohanbari Air Base (MOH/VEMN)
Narrative:
The C-47 went missing during a cargo flight from Kunming, China to Mohanbari, India. The accident was likely caused by the lack of proper direction finding radio equipment facilities at Yunnanyi, China.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MACR