UI Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3489,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3489
MSN: 1841106
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Zhukovka, Mogilyov region -   Belarus
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight to an area behind the German lines at night when it was attacked by Luftwaffe fighters. A fire
erupted and the airplane crashed near Zhukovka, Mogilyov region of Belarus. All 6 crew managed to bail out, but 1 of them was killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports