UI Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18519,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18519
MSN: 4611
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:off Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Allied invasion of Sicily, Italy, codenamed Operation Husky, began on the night of 9–10 July 1943, when 2,200 paratroopers were dropped into Gela. Amphibious landings started in the morning with German aircraft attacking the invasion fleet. A second drop started on the night of July 11 with USAAF C-47s and C-53s departing from runways around Kairouan, Tunisia. They flew in V formations of nine planes each at low altitude and lights out.
The first two formations of transport planes followed their prescribed course and discharged their paratroopers squarely on target. When the next formations appeared over the shoreline, fire was opened from the ground by Allied forces on naval vessels and shore troops. The 52nd Troop Carrier Wing lost 23 of 144 USAAF C-47s to friendly fire; 83 airmen were killed. The 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment suffered 81 dead.
Douglas C-47 41-18519 was one of the transport aircraft lost.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location