Accident Cessna R172 VH-SPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34087

Date:Sunday 19 July 1987
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SPJ
MSN: R1722486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3km N of Collector, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:3km N of Collector, NSW
Destination airport:3km N of Collector, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the jump aircraft for a parachute club. After having completed the fifth drop for the day, the aircraft was observed to make a high speed pass, at an altitude of about ten feet above the ground, over a group of spectator parachutists. The aircraft then climbed steeply to an estimated altitude of between 200 and 300 feet before carrying out a wingover type manoeuvre. It then descended rapidly and impacted the ground in a slightly nose low, left wing low attitude, before nosing over and coming to rest 56 metres from the point of impact. The pilot was trapped inside the wreckage and the efforts of would be rescuers were thwarted by a fire which rapidly engulfed the aircraft. An examination of the wreckage failed to reveal any pre-existing mechanical fault. It was reported that the pilot had carried out similar manoeuvres on previous occasions, and had been counselled, about these activities, by the senior instructor at the parachute club.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702415/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30145/aair198702415.pdf