Accident Douglas Dakota I (DC-3) FD774,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota I (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FD774
MSN: 6238
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 75 km E off Chebba, Tunisia -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Douglas Dakota I FD774 of 267 Sqn RAF left Tunis, Tunisia. The aircraft experienced a double engine failure when flying over the sea at 2000 feet, likely due to fuel starvation. The aircraft was last refuelled at Castel Benito where previous trouble had arisen with contaminated fuel. The plane was then ditched in rough seas.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Lostaircraft.com

Location