Accident Cessna 182P Skylane HB-CDZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34090

Date:Friday 17 July 1987
Time:10:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-CDZ
MSN: 18262619
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pizzo della Bedéia, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZG
Destination airport:LIRJ
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a mountain killing all occupants. The wreckage was found ten days later. The aircraft was on the from Grenchen to Marina di Campo/Italy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1258.pdf