Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4035,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-L4035
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km SE of Maksatikh, Tver region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moskva (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left rear fuel tank ran empty and the right engine failed. The Li-2 crash-landed.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location