CFIT Accident Douglas DC-3-196A URSS-N,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1943
Time:10:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-196A
Owner/operator:Hamiata
Registration: URSS-N
MSN: 2043
Year of manufacture:1938
Total airframe hrs:2289 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km NE of Yanchi -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tihwa Airport (URC/ZWWW)
Destination airport:Hami Airport (HMI/ZWHM)
Narrative:
A Hamiata DC-3 got caught in a strong downstream while overflying the Chigi-Chinze pass in China, 20 km north-east of Yanchi on
the Tihwa-Hami road and impacted the southern slope of the pass at a height of some 2,000 metres.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Alma-Ata to Hami with an en route stop at Tihwa (now Ürümqi).
The wreckage was found on 15 June 1943.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru