Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 9295
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Magadan-13 Airport -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Magadan-13 Airport (UHMT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane departed Magadan following maintenance there. It crashed on the bank of the River Dukcha.
The horizontal stabilizer trim was cross-connected during maintenance.

Sources:

Scramble 362