Loss of control Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L344,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-L344
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Molotov (PEE) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Molotov Airport (PEE/USPP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot tried to takeoff from the wrong runway at Molotov (now named Perm). The airplane became airborne after a ground run of 340 m but stalled. The left wing hit a parked Li-2 (CCCP-L3962) and the aircraft collided with a wooden shed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location