Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3932,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-L3932
MSN: 1841410
Total airframe hrs:1864 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km NW of Zezevitovo -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chkalovsky Airport (CKL/UUMU)
Destination airport:Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW)
Narrative:
The Li-2 took off from Chkalovsky Airport (CKL) on a flight to Belomorsk via Vologda (VGD). En route the fuel pressure dropped and the right engine stopped, soon followed by the left one. The crew tried to carry out a forced landing on a cutting in a forest but the aircraft hit tree tops, crashed and caught fire.