Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 7473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Castelvetrano and Napels -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Castelvetrano Airfield
Destination airport:Napoli-Campo di Marte Air Base (NAP/LIRN)
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju 52 plane of the German Air Force crashed under unknown circumstances in Italy. It carried 4 crew members and 15 passengers. Three crew members and three passengers died in the crash.

Sources:

forum.12oclockhigh.net