Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3909,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3909
MSN: 1841115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sochi -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a mountainside near Sochi-Matsesta 500 metres from the coast when approaching Adler/Sochi Airport in poor weather conditions with low clouds, fog and rain. The aircraft was operating a supply flight from Sochi for partisans in the
Crimea when had to return due to poor weather conditions over the 3 targets. A diversion to Sukhumi was not allowed due to poor weather.

Sources:

Soviet Transports