Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3931,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3931
MSN: 1841401
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Molotov Airport (PEE) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Molotov Airport (PEE/USPP)
Destination airport:Molotov Airport (PEE/USPP)
Narrative:
The aircraft was test flown from Molotov (now Perm) after an engine change when the flight engineer made a mistake in handling the fuel system, causing both engines to flame out shortly after take-off. The pilot tried to return to the airfield but height was not sufficient and the aircraft collided with the roofs of two wooden houses and crashed at ul. Pigasovskaya between ul. Alekseyevskaya and ul. Svobody on the outskirts of Molotov, damaging a third house.

Sources:

Soviet Transports