Accident Cessna FR.172H Rocket HB-CVG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34108

Date:Saturday 27 June 1987
Time:19:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172H Rocket
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-CVG
MSN: FR172-0248
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 12-28 km NW LDDU -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zadar (LDZD)
Destination airport:Dubrovnik (LDDU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A group of planes flew from Lommis/Switzerland to Dubrovnik. The Cessna HB-CVG crashed into the Adriatic Sea in bad weather conditions killing both occupants. The Cessna HB-CVG is still missing as of 2011.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1249.pdf
coptercrazy