Accident Junkers Ju 52/3m ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 2902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Trapani-Milo Air Base
Narrative:
The military transport plane crashed under unknown circumstances. It carried three crew members and ten passengers (Italian soldiers). The three crew members and four passengers died in the crash. Six passengers were injured.

Sources:

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Location