Accident Douglas DC-5-511 VHCXB,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dc5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-5-511
Owner/operator:Allied Directorate of Air Transport - ADAT
Registration: VHCXB
MSN: 424
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:Wright R-1820-F62
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lurnea Siding Airstrip, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Charleville Airport, QLD (CTL/YBCV)
Destination airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Narrative:
The DC-5 transport plane took off from Charleville, QLD carrying about 20 U.S. Servicemen who were heading to Brisbane on leave. After climbing to 6000 feet one engine lost power completely. The crew feathered the propeller but were unable to maintain height.
A forced landing was carried out on emergency landing strip near Lurnea Siding, about 30 miles east of Charleville. A satisfactory touch-down was made but unfortunately, on the strip, there was an anthill which was hit at about 70 mph causing the undercarriage strut to be pushed through a wing. Substantial damage to the airframe resulted but nobody was injured.

Sources:

Douglas DC-5 in Australia / D. Goodall