UI Junkers Ju-52/3m KA+SB,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: KA+SB
MSN: 7532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Mediterranean Sea after being shot down by fighter. All four crew members and sixteen passengers died in the crash.

Sources:

forum.12oclockhigh.net