Accident Lockheed 414 Hudson III G-AGDF,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 414 Hudson III
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGDF
MSN: 3772
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Skredewick -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB)
Destination airport:Saint Andrews-Leuchars RAF Station (ADX/EGQL)
Narrative:
En route to Scotland the left engine failed. The crew tried to reach Såtenäs Airport, Gothenburg. When the right engine started to run uneven, a forced landing was planned. A fire occurred in the right engine at 1300 meters and crew carried out a ditching into Gullmarsfjorden.

Sources:

luftfartshistorie.no
The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson