Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-75C I-MELE,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sm75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savoia-Marchetti SM-75C
Owner/operator:Linee Aeree Transcontinentali Italiane - LATI
Registration: I-MELE
MSN: 32052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Roma-Urbe Airport -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Urbe Airport (LIRU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane failed to become airborne on its first leg of Rome-Castelvetrano-Tripoli route. The plane struck some trees at the end of the runway then crashed catching fire. Capt. Rossaldi, his crew and all other 16 passengers died.

Sources:

Dimensione Cielo, Ed Bizzarri Vol 8 pag. 74

Location