Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Uman -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed and was destroyed by fire. All five occupants died in the crash.