UI Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I G-AETZ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
Owner/operator:Qantas Empire Airways
Registration: G-AETZ
MSN: S.842
Year of manufacture:1937
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:Bristol Pegasus Xc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:ca 400 km S off Cilacap, Java, Indonesia -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM)
Narrative:
The aircraft, named Circe, was engaged in the evacuation of civilians and military personnel from Tjilatjap (now Cilacap), Netherlands East Indies (now Indonesia), to Broome, Australia. It was shot down by a Japanese bomber which was on a maritime patrol from Denpasar, Bali.

Sources:

G-AETZ. Short S-23C Empire Flying Boat. c/n S.842.

Location

Images:

photo (c) IWM AUS 247; Lake Tiberias, Palestin