Accident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra VH-ADS,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Owner/operator:W.R. Carpenter
Registration: VH-ADS
MSN: 1431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS) -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Destination airport:Wau Airport (WUG/AYWU)
Narrative:
Crashed into mangrove swamps in bad weather after takeoff for Wau to uplift evacuees.