UI Avro 642 Eighteen VH-UXD,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a642 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 642 Eighteen
Owner/operator:Mandated Airines Ltd. - MAL
Registration: VH-UXD
MSN: 642
Year of manufacture:1934
Engine model:Armstrong Siddeley Jaguar IVD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:UI
Location:Salamaua -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Avro 642 Eighteen, VH-UXD, was destroyed on the ground at Salamaua, Papua New Guinea, during a strafing attack by Japanese aircraft during the first Japanese attack against New Guinea.

Sources:

Australia 1943: The Liberation of New Guinea / Peter J. Dean

Images:

photo (c) John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland; Four Mile Beach, Port Douglas, QLD; ; (publicdomain)