Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m NO+RH,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: NO+RH
MSN: 5264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Deva, Apuseni Mountains -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52 crashed as a result of pilot failure in adverse weather conditions. The four crew members and twelve paratroopers died in the crash.

Sources:

forum.12oclockhigh.net