UI SNCAC (Farman) NC.223.4 F-AROA,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f220 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCAC (Farman) NC.223.4
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-AROA
MSN: 2
Engine model:Hispano-Suiza 12Y-37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:UI
Location:ca 50 S off Cape Spartivento, Sardinia, Italy -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML)
Destination airport:Bizerte Airfield (DTTB)
Narrative:
A SNCAC (Farman) NC.223.4 mail plane, named La Verrier, crashed into the Mediterranean Sea while on a mail flight from Marseille, France, to Bizerte, Beirut and Damascus.
On board was the newly-appointed Vichy High Commissioner to Lebanon and Syria, M. Jean Chiappe.
The airplane likely strayed into the battle zone of the Battle of Cape Spartivento. That day British and Italian naval ships were involved in a battle. The crew reportedly radioed that they were hit by machine-gun fire.

Sources:

Aviators from WWII - Lieutenant Mark Fownes Somerville
Henri Guillaumet

Location