Accident Junkers Ju-90A D-AVMF,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 1940
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-90A
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AVMF
MSN: 900010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brauna/Schönteichen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin (airport unknown)
Destination airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-90 named "Brandenburg" crashed due to tail icing. Six crew and 23 passengers died.

Sources:

The Hugo Junkers Homepage
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adolf_Raskin
Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen

Location