Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m RK+AQ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 1940
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: RK+AQ
MSN: 1303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Beauduc -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montpellier-Fréjorgues Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52 plane crashed under unknown circumstances into the sea. All five crew members and eight passengers died in the crash.

Sources:

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum