Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 6461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mannheim Airport (MHG) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Junkers plane crashed upon takeoff. One crew member died, another was injured.

Sources:

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum