Accident Cessna 150F N6837F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342667

Date:Monday 31 July 2023
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Skyberjet LLC
Registration: N6837F
MSN: 15063437
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2848 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherman Municipal Airport (SWI/KSWI), Sherman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockwall, TX (F46)
Destination airport:Sherman Municipal Airport, TX (KSWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, a gust of wind lifted the right wing of the airplane. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane departed the left side of the runway and nosed over in a grassy area adjacent to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount, firewall, left wing, vertical stabilizer, and rudder.
An examination of the airplane revealed that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA339

Location